COMPLETE teams for the SRP quarterfinals: Great inclusion for the Reds and Tahs in do-or-die matches

It’s time for the Super Rugby Pacific final!

Whatever you think about the benefits of the eight-member final series in the 12-team competition (and there has been a lot of debate about The Roar this week), everything will go out when the finals begin.

The Queensland Reds face the battle of David vs. Goliath against the Crusaders. No one expects them to win, and the Reds hope it works in their favor.

Co-captain Liam Wright returns, as does Hunter Paisimi, who overcame a shoulder injury and begins on the bench.

Harry Hoopert and Angus Blyth are other inclusions for the Reds.

“It’s great to be together in Christchurch this week,” said Reds coach Brad Thorn.

“We get a chance to unite as a team and feel the conditions in which we will play this Friday night.

“It is unique to play with the Crusaders back to back in their home. We will accept the challenge that awaits us on Friday night. “

Meanwhile, Harry Johnson-Holmes is a big incorporation for the NSW Waratahs, who take over the leaders on Saturday afternoon.

Ned Hanigan, just after his first start of the season, is a partner of Jed Holloway in the second row.

Charlie Gamble forms a hard-working and exciting background alongside Wallabies captain Michael Hooper and Will Harris.

“It’s great to have Harry back on the team, before the injury he was one of our strongest and most consistent players and he added considerable working speed on the pitch,” said Waratahs coach Darren Coleman.

The Brumbies have played three losses in a row to finish the basic part and will have to defeat the Hurricanes without Rob Valetini, whose tendons are still not quite right.

Super Rugby Pacific Quarterfinal Teams (ALL AEST)

Crusaders vs Reds

Friday, Orangetheory Stadium, 5:05 p.m.

crusaders

(1-15) George Bower, Codie Taylor, Oli Jager, Scott Barrett (c), Sam Whitelock, Pablo Matera, Ethan Blackadder, Cullen Grace, Bryn Hall, Richie Mo’unga, Leicester Faninga’anuku, David Havili, Jack Goodhue , Sevu Reece, Will Jordan

Reserves: Brodie McAlister, Finlay Brewis, Fletcher Newell, Zach Gallagher, Tom Christie, Mitch Drummond, Braydon Ennor, George Bridge

Red

(1-15) Harry Hoopert, Matt Faessler, Feao Fotuaika, Angus Blyth, Ryan Smith, Seru Uru, Liam Wright (spol.), Harry Wilson, Tate McDermott (spol.), Lawson Creighton, Filipo Daugunu, Hamish Stewart, Jordan Petaia, Suliasi Vunivalu, Jock Campbell.

Reserves: Richie Asiata, Dane Zander, Sef Fa’agase, Connor Vest, Angus Scott-Young, Fraser McReight, Kalani Thomas, Hunter Paisami

Chiefs vs NSW Waratahs

Saturday, FMG Stadium, 2:35 p.m.

At the customs

(1-15) Aidan Ross, Samisoni Taukei’aho, Angus Town, Brodie Retallick, Tupou Va’ai, Luke Jacobson, Sam Cane (spol.), Pita Gus Sowakula, Brad Weber (spol.), Bryn Gatland, Stephen Nanai -Seturo, Quinn Tupaea, Alex Nankivell, Jonah Lowe

Reserves: Starring: Bradley Slater, Ollie Norris, Atu Moli, Naitoa Ah Kuoi, Samipeni Finau, Xaiver Roe, Josh Ioane, Rameka Poihipi

Waratahs

(1-15) Angus Bell, Dave Porecki, Harry Johnson-Holmes, Jed Holloway, Ned Hanigan, Charlie Gamble, Michael Hooper, Will Harris, Jake Gordon (c), Tane Edmed, Dylan Pietsch, Lalakai Foketi, Alex Newsome, Mark Nawaqanitawase, Ben Donaldson

Reserves: Tom Horton, Paddy Ryan, Archer Holz, Hugh Sinclair, Jeremy Williams, Langi Gleeson, Jack Grant, Jamie Roberts

Blues vs Highlanders

Saturday, Eden Park, 17:05

Blues

(1-15) Alex Hodgman, Kurt Eklund, Ofa Tuungafasi, James Tucker, Tom Robinson, Akira Ioane, Dalton Papalii (c), Hoskins Sotutu, Finlay Christie, Beauden Barrett, Mark Telea, Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, Rieko Ioane, Bryce Heem, Stephen Prophete

Reserves: Soane Vikena, Karl Tu’inukuafe, Nepo Laulala, Luke Romano, Adrian Choat, Sam Nock, AJ Lam, Zarn Sullivan

Highlanders

(1-15) Ethan de Groot, Andrew Makalio, Jermaine Ainsley, Bryn Evans, Josh Dickson, Hugh Renton, Billy Harmon, Marino Mikaele Tu’u, Aaron Smith (c), Marty Banks, Mosese Dawai, Scott Gregory, Thomas Umaga -Jensen, Fetuli Paea, Connor Garden Bachop

Reserves: Leni Apisai, Daniel Lienert-Brown, Saula Mau, Max Hicks, Shannon Frizell, Folau Fakatava, Liam Coombes-Fabling, Denny Solomona

Brumbies vs Hurricanes

Saturday, GIO Stadium, 7:45 p.m.

Brumbies

(1-15) James Slipper, Sailing, Allan Alaalatoa, Darcy Swain, Cadeyrn Neville, Tom Hooper, Luke Reimer, Pete Samu, Nic White, Noah Lolesio, Andy Muirhead, Irae Simone, Len Ikitau, Tom Wright, Tom Banks

Reserves: Starring: Lachlan Lonergan, Scott Sio, Sefo Kautai, Nick Frost, Rory Scott, Jahrome Brown, Ryan Lonergan, Ollie Sapsford

Hurricanes

(1-15) Tevita Mafileo, Dane Coles, Owen Franks, James Blackwell, Isaiah Walker-Leawere, Blake Gibson, Du’Plessis Kirifi, Ardie Savea, TJ Perenara, Aidan Morgan, Salesi Rayasi, Jordie Barrett, Billy Proctor, Julian Savea, Josh Moorby

Reserves: Asago Aumua, Pouri Rakete-Stones, Tyrel Lomax, Caleb Delany, Brayden Iose, Jamie Booth, Ruben Love, Wes Goosen


#COMPLETE #teams #SRP #quarterfinals #Great #inclusion #Reds #Tahs #doordie #matches

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.